Image description

Norwood Green Junior School

Image description

Data Protection

 

Schools, Local Authorities, the DfE and other eductional bodies that process personal data about pupils are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to issue a Fair Processing Notice to parents to inform them and their child/ren of the purposes for which that personal data may be hald and used.

 

NORWOOD GREEN JUNIOR SCHOOL

 

PRIVACY NOTICE for pupils in schools, early years
settings, alternative provision and pupil referral units

 

Norwood Green Junior School are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.  We
collect  and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them  from their previous school, local authority and/or Department for Education (DfE).  We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils learning;
  • monitor and report on their progress;
  • provide appropriate pastoral care, and
  • assess the quality of our services.

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as any relevant medical information.

 

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.  If you want to see a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact the School Business Manager.


We are required by law to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made avialable for use by the local authority.


DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties.  This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the lefel and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.  To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.


For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit:


https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract


For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: 


https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received


If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information please visit the LA website at:


https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/info/20110/open_data_and_information_requests/

1365/data_protection/3


or


the DfE website at https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data