Image description

Norwood Green Junior School

Image description

Data Protection

 

Please find below our updated Privacy Notice to Parents.  A pdf version is also available to download.


If you require a translation of the following text please select google translate above to assist you.

NGJS Privacy Notice for Pupils and Parents - version 2.pdf
Norwood Green Junior School Privacy Notice


Norwood Green Junior School

GDPR Privacy Notice


Norwood Green Junior School is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us.  This means the school determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. Miss Blakeburn acts as a representative for the school with regard to its data controller responsibilities. Miss Blakeburn is the data protection officer.  Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures, and to ensure they are compliant with GDPR.  They can be contacted on 0208 574 1726 or by email dpo@ngjs.hounslow.sch.uk.


Why we collect and use this information


Norwood Green Junior School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families.  We may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or the DfE.  We collect and use personal data in  order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and UK Law, including those in relation to the following:

  • Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR
  • Education Act 1996
  • Regulation 5 of the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

In accordance with the above, the personal data of pupils and their families is collected and used for the following reasons:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

We also use CCTV systems to monitor and collect visual images for security and the prevention of crime.


The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share may include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

  • Assessment information (such as national curriculum assessment results)

  • Relevant medical information

  • Information relating to SEND

  • Behavioural information (such as number of temporary exclusions)

  • Safeguarding information

  • Details of any support received including care packages and plans

  • Photographs

  • CCTV images captured in school

We also process special categories of personal information that may include:

  • Health information

  • Race or ethnic origin

  • Religion

  • Biometric information

The lawful basis on which we use this information


We only collect and use personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation

  • The processing is necessary for legitimate interest, such as providing an educational service to your child

  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way

  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.


Collecting pupil information


Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can withdraw this consent at any time.  Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please speak to the Headteacher if you would like to withdraw any consent given.


Storing pupil data


Personal data relating to pupils at Norwood Green Junior School and their families is stored in line with the school’s GDPR Data Protection Policy and Information Management and Retention Policy.

In accordance with the GDPR, the school does not store personal data indefinitely, data is only stored for as long as necessary to complete the task for which it was collected.


Who we share pupil information with


We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other individuals or organisations.  Where this is necessary we comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Where necessary or required we share pupil information with:

 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us

  • our local authority and other relevant local authorities

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • NHS

  • Speech & Language Therapist (where appropriate)

  • Behaviour Support (where appropriate)

  • Learning Support (where appropriate)

  • Educational Psychologist (where appropriate)

  • Social and welfare organisations

  • Courts

  • The Police

Why we share pupil information


We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.


We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis for example as part of data collections including school census. Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database.This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.


The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared.


We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.


To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.


The National Pupil Database (NPD)


The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.


To find out more about the NPD, go to

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.


The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:


  • conducting research or analysis

  • producing statistics

  • providing information, advice or guidance


The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data

  • the purpose for which it is required

  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.


For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data


For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

  https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

 

To contact DfE visit: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe


Requesting access to your personal data


Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs Norfolk, Headteacher.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Miss Blakeburn by email at  dpo@ngjs.hounslow.sch.uk